Artist • Writer • Activist • Speaker
[…] Given these developments, we vacate the order of the district court and remand for the district court to reconsider the nondisclosure order in light of the changed circumstances. The district court is instructed to determine whether the order should remain in place at this time. Accordingly, we VACATE the district court’s order and REMAND for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. FOOTNOTES   1. 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) provides: Whoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 2. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(C) provides: A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall disclose to a governmental entity the name, address, local and long-distance telephone toll billing records, telephone number or other subscriber or identity … when the