Artist • Writer • Activist • Speaker
[…] (RE of Sealed Appellant 1 at tab 4, p.3). It is this portion of the order that Sealed Appellant 1 challenges.

This court reviews a district court’s decision on a motion to quash for abuse of discretion. See In re Grand Jury Proceedings, 115 F.3d 1240, 1243 (5th Cir. 1997). It reviews constitutional challenges de novo. United States v. Jennings, 195 F.3d 795, 800 (5th Cir. 1999).

Title 18 U.S.C. §2705(b) provides, in pertinent part:

A governmental entity acting under section 2703, when it is not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1), or to the extent that it may delay such notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, may apply to a court for an order commanding a provider of electronic communications service or remote computing service to whom a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such a period as the court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order. The court shall enter such an order if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in … otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.

18 U.S.C. §2705(b) (emphasis added).

The United States acted under section 2703, that is, 2703(c)(1)(A), which requires a provider to disclose records or other information pertaining to subscribers that do not pertain to the contents of the communications. It did not act pursuant to §2703(b)(1), the procedure for obtaining the content of electronic communications, therefore it was not required to notify the subscriber or customer under that section and §2705(b) applied.

The district court, in it order, found "that disclosure of this investigation or the United States’ application would seriously jeopardize the investigation." (RE of Sealed Appellant 1 at tab 4, p.1).