Artist • Writer • Activist • Speaker
[…] This provision “defines the conditions in which the government is entitled to access an individual’s electronic communications.” Lopez v. First Union Nat. Bank of Florida, 129 F.3d 1186, 1189 (11th Cir. 1997). 3. This part of the order was authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b), which allows such restrictions “if there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the … court order will result in: (1) endangering the life or physical safety of an individual, (2) flight from prosecution, (3) destruction or tampering with evidence, (4) intimidation of potential witnesses, or (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing an investigation or unduly delaying a trial.” 4. In previous court papers, ApolloMedia (in the interest of secrecy) was referred to as “Sealed Appellant L.” However, as ApolloMedia’s name was not redacted in the version of the magistrate’s order which ApolloMedia may currently disclose to the public, we see no reason to continue with this