Artist • Writer • Activist • Speaker
[…] Id. at 8462. Again, no other senator stated that Senator Moynihan’s concern was misplaced because the scope of the provision to which Senator Moynihan referred was limited to obscenity.

21Interactive computer service” is defined as “any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet and such systems operated or services offered by libraries or educational institutions.” 47 U.S.C. §230(e)(2) (West Supp. 1997).

22As amended, 18 U.S.C. §1462 provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever brings into the United States, or any place subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or knowingly uses any express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service (as defined in Section 230(e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934), for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce – –

(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion-picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character; or . . . whoever knowingly takes or receives from such express company or other common carrier or interactive computer service (as defined in Section 230(e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934) any matter or thing the carriage or importation of which is herein made unlawful – –

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.

18 U.S.C.A. §1462 (West 1984 & Supp. 1997).

As amended, 18 U.S.C. §1465 states, in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a facility or means of, interstate or foreign commerce or an interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934) in or affecting such commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. §1465 (West Supp. 1997).


ILLSTON, District Judge, dissenting: