Artist • Writer • Activist • Speaker
[…] The government argues that the Supreme Court’s longstanding construction of the “strings of words” at issue in those cases applies equally to the “string of words” in §223(a)(1)(A).

In a line of cases beginning with Roth, 354 U.S. at 476, 77 S.Ct. at 1304, the Supreme Court has read words, which are nearly identical to those employed in §223(a)(1)(A), to refer solely to “obscenity.” In Roth, the Supreme Court reviewed a conviction under 18 U.S.C. §1461 which, at the time, imposed criminal penalities for the knowing use of the mails to transport every “obscene, lewd, lascivious or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, paper, letter writing, print or other publication of an indecent character. . . .” Id. at 479 n.1, 77 S.Ct. at 1306 n.1.

The appellant in Roth argued that the statute was impermissibly vague in that it “[did] not provide reasonably ascertainable standards of guilt and therefore violate[d] the constitutional requirements of due process.”