Artist • Writer • Activist • Speaker
[…] Manual Enterprises, 370 U.S. at 483 n.5, 82 S.Ct. at 1435 n.5 (citing Flying Eagle Publications, Inc. v. United States, 273 F.2d 799, 803 (1st Cir. 1960)).

1419 U.S.C. §1305(a) provides, in relevant part, that “all persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country . . . any obscene book, pamphlet, paper, writing . . . or other article which is obscene or immoral . . . .”

1512 200-ft. Reels’ companion case, United States v. Orito, 413 U.S. 139, 93 S.Ct. 2674, 37 L.Ed. 2d 513 (1973) involved a constitutional challenge to a conviction under 18 U.S.C. §1462. At the time, §1462 proscribed, in relevant part, the bringing into the United States, or the knowing use of any express company or other common carrier, for carriage in interstate or foreign commerce of “any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, motion picture film, paper, letter, writing, print, or other matter of indecent character . . . .”

16At the time of the suit, 18 U.S.C. §1464 provided: “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”