Artist • Writer • Activist • Speaker
[…] Id. at 24, 93 S.Ct. at 2615 (internal citations omitted).

11Liability under 47 U.S.C. §223(a)(2), which provides for criminal penalties for those who “knowingly permit[] any telecommunications facility under [their] control to be used for any activity prohibited by paragraph (1) with the intent that it be used for such activity” is only established by proving a violation of 47 U.S.C. §223(a)(1). Therefore, no separate analysis of 47 U.S.C. §223(a)(2) is required.

12At the time Manual Enterprises was decided, 18 U.S.C. §1461 had been amended to proscribe the mailing of “every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance.”

13The Supreme Court noted that lower courts had found that “the words ‘indecent, filthy or vile’ are limited in their meaning by the preceding words ‘obscene, lewd, lascivious’ and that all have reference to matters of sex.”