Artist • Writer • Activist • Speaker
[…] shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both, for the first such offense and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both, for each such offense thereafter.

18 U.S.C.A. §1462 (West 1984 & Supp. 1997).

As amended, 18 U.S.C. §1465 states, in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly transports or travels in, or uses a facility or means of, interstate or foreign commerce or an interactive computer service (as defined in section 230(e)(2) of the Communications Act of 1934) in or affecting such commerce for the purpose of sale or distribution of any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy book, pamphlet, picture, film, paper, letter, writing, print, silhouette, drawing, figure, image, cast, phonograph recording, electrical transcription or other article capable of producing sound or any other matter of indecent or immoral character, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

18 U.S.C.A. §1465 (West Supp. 1997).


ILLSTON, District Judge, dissenting:

I agree with the majority that the sections of the Communications Decency Act (“CDA”) challenged in this case may constitutionally prevent the transmission of obscene communications over the Internet.